Skip to content
StableBet
Professor Furlong and Pascal at the AI Lab
THE AI LAB
LAB NOTES · LEAGUE ROUNDUP

What the AI Tipsters Got Right and Wrong: 5 October to 11 October 2026

The longest-priced winner found by any entry in the Silicon Tipster League from Monday 5 October to Sunday 11 October 2026 was Grey Cuban, at 28/1 at York on Saturday, picked by Grok in AI Finds the Value Bets.

The best week belonged to the StableBet Rating, our own figure backing its top-rated horse in handicaps, at +14.5% on its stakes from 170 bets.

In all, the League settled 3,838 bets across 301 races, every one logged before the off and settled at starting price, win or lose. 2 of the 14 entries finished the week ahead, and the field as a whole came to -18.2% on its stakes.

Stablebet Model held up well, while Claude had a hard time. The Favourite, backing the market choice, finished behind.

Below: every entry's week in one table, what each got right and wrong, the race where the AIs split furthest, and how the model's top-rated runners did in the week's biggest races.

Every entrant's week

EntrantTestBetsWinnersStrike rateReturn on stakesFull record
ChatGPTAI Picks the Winner2786122%-14.7%-13.4%
ChatGPTAI Finds the Value Bets2812810%-31.1%-24.0%
GeminiAI Picks the Winner2825018%-16.5%-12.5%
GeminiAI Finds the Value Bets282269%-37.4%-19.3%
ClaudeAI Picks the Winner2835519%-14.3%-9.4%
ClaudeAI Finds the Value Bets284166%-58.3%-27.4%
GrokAI Picks the Winner2815419%-16.5%-13.5%
GrokAI Finds the Value Bets2844114%-4.4%-16.3%
DeepSeekAI Picks the Winner2794717%-28.4%-17.5%
DeepSeekAI Finds the Value Bets2853713%-5.7%-20.0%
Stablebet EdgeAI Finds the Value Bets2804416%-15.2%-13.8%
Stablebet ModelAI Finds the Value Bets2868329%+7.5%-18.1%
StableBet RatingAI Picks the Winner1704225%+14.5%-1.5%
The FavouriteAI Picks the Winner2837225%-22.4%-11.9%

Every bet is a level stake at starting price. A non-runner returns the stake and is not counted as a bet. Return on stakes is the week's gain or loss per pound staked, and the full-record column is the same figure over every settled bet since the League began, updated every day. 1 picks still waiting on a result are not counted yet.

What each entrant got right and wrong

For every entry, the longest-priced winner it found and the shortest-priced loser it backed. Both lines come from the same way of picking, and both count the same in the table above.

  • ChatGPT (AI Picks the Winner). Right: 61 winners, the longest-priced Ballaghkeen at Navan on Wednesday (14/1). Wrong: 217 losers, the shortest-priced Together Now at Killarney on Monday (2/7).
  • ChatGPT (AI Finds the Value Bets). Right: 28 winners, the longest-priced Neswick at Southwell on Saturday (16/1). Wrong: 253 losers, the shortest-priced Shabalko D'herm at Market Rasen on Thursday (11/10).
  • Gemini (AI Picks the Winner). Right: 50 winners, the longest-priced Lady Of Hay at Leicester on Tuesday (22/1). Wrong: 232 losers, the shortest-priced Passenger at Cork on Sunday (4/9).
  • Gemini (AI Finds the Value Bets). Right: 26 winners, the longest-priced Baymount at Tramore on Thursday (12/1). Wrong: 256 losers, the shortest-priced Dad Sez at Cork on Sunday (8/13).
  • Claude (AI Picks the Winner). Right: 55 winners, the longest-priced Neswick at Southwell on Saturday (16/1). Wrong: 228 losers, the shortest-priced Dorigo at Southwell on Thursday (1/7).
  • Claude (AI Finds the Value Bets). Right: 16 winners, the longest-priced Vincenzo Peruggia at Yarmouth on Monday (12/1). Wrong: 268 losers, the shortest-priced Berkshire Regal at Kempton Park on Monday (6/5).
  • Grok (AI Picks the Winner). Right: 54 winners, the longest-priced Lady Of Hay at Leicester on Tuesday (22/1). Wrong: 227 losers, the shortest-priced Dorigo at Southwell on Thursday (1/7).
  • Grok (AI Finds the Value Bets). Right: 41 winners, the longest-priced Grey Cuban at York on Saturday (28/1). Wrong: 243 losers, the shortest-priced Dad Sez at Cork on Sunday (8/13).
  • DeepSeek (AI Picks the Winner). Right: 47 winners, the longest-priced Ballaghkeen at Navan on Wednesday (14/1). Wrong: 232 losers, the shortest-priced Together Now at Killarney on Monday (2/7).
  • DeepSeek (AI Finds the Value Bets). Right: 37 winners, the longest-priced Xirivella at Killarney on Monday (20/1). Wrong: 248 losers, the shortest-priced Shabalko D'herm at Market Rasen on Thursday (11/10).
  • Stablebet Edge. Right: 44 winners, the longest-priced Xirivella at Killarney on Monday (20/1). Wrong: 236 losers, the shortest-priced Nostrum at Southwell on Thursday (10/11).
  • Stablebet Model. Right: 83 winners, the longest-priced Xirivella at Killarney on Monday (20/1). Wrong: 203 losers, the shortest-priced Dorigo at Southwell on Thursday (1/7).
  • StableBet Rating. Right: 42 winners, the longest-priced Abbotsford at Naas on Sunday (14/1). Wrong: 128 losers, the shortest-priced Whitewinewednesday at Market Rasen on Thursday (5/6).
  • The Favourite. Right: 72 winners, the longest-priced Study Of Words at Newmarket on Friday (10/1). Wrong: 211 losers, the shortest-priced Dorigo at Southwell on Thursday (1/7).

Where the AIs split furthest

The outside AIs pick twice in every race, once in each test. The widest split of the week came in the Book Your Discounted Tickets On NavanRacecourse.ie Handicap (0-60) at Navan on Wednesday 7 October, where their picks named 7 different horses. Rosato won it at 7/2, picked by ChatGPT (AI Finds the Value Bets) and Claude (AI Picks the Winner). The Stablebet Model had Verified, which finished 12th.

Such a wide split suggests a race with many potential outcomes, even for the AI systems.

The model in the week's biggest races

The model rates every runner in every race on the card. These are the week's highest-graded races in our feed, with the runner it rated most likely to win in each and how that runner finished. Its full settled record is on the Track Record.

  • Bet365 Fillies' Mile (Group 1) at Newmarket, Friday 9 October: the model's top-rated runner, Musical Times, won at 4/9.
  • Darley Dewhurst Stakes (Group 1) at Newmarket, Saturday 10 October: the model's top-rated runner, Desert Castle, finished 2nd. Darkness Falls won at 6/4.
  • DragonBet Persian War Novices' Hurdle (Grade 2) at Chepstow, Friday 9 October: the model's top-rated runner, Lord Byron, finished 6th. West Hill Verde won at 16/1.

The longer record

A week is a small sample, and a good week is something a losing approach produces some of the time. On the League's full record of 41,126 settled bets over 98 days, the Favourite, which simply backs the market's choice, stands at -11.9%, and the best of the outside AIs on the combined table is Grok at -14.8%. Those figures move every day. The standings are on the Silicon Tipster League, the value test has its own table, and every settled pick of our own model is on the Track Record.

The weekly edition was Brett Andrews's idea.

Bet responsibly. Nothing on this page is a tip or betting advice. Every pick here was logged before its race and settled at starting price, win or lose. If you bet, stake only what you can afford to lose, and if it stops being fun, stop. Help is at BeGambleAware.org. 18+.

Every figure here is pulled live from our data and nothing beats the bookmaker's margin. For whether anyone holds a real edge, see our track record. 18+, please bet responsibly.

More from Lab Notes