StableBet
StableBet
Professor Furlong and Pascal at the AI Lab
THE AI LAB
LAB NOTES · LEAGUE ROUNDUP

What the AI Tipsters Got Right and Wrong: 12 October to 18 October 2026

The longest-priced winner found by any entry in the Silicon Tipster League from Monday 12 October to Sunday 18 October 2026 was Dream Pirate, at 40/1 at Leicester on Tuesday, picked by Gemini (AI Picks the Winner), Gemini (AI Finds the Value Bets), Claude (AI Finds the Value Bets) and others.

The best week belonged to Gemini in AI Picks the Winner, at +8.9% on its stakes from 270 bets.

In all, the League settled 3,658 bets across 285 races, every one logged before the off and settled at starting price, win or lose. 5 of the 14 entries finished the week ahead, and the field as a whole came to -10.1% on its stakes.

Stablebet Edge had the hardest week of the field, and the Favourite, the bar every AI here is measured against, finished it behind.

Below: every entry's week in one table, what each got right and wrong, the race where the AIs split furthest, and how the model's top-rated runners did in the week's biggest races.

Every entrant's week

EntrantTestBetsWinnersStrike rateReturn on stakesFull record
ChatGPTAI Picks the Winner2696926%+5.5%-12.0%
ChatGPTAI Finds the Value Bets2672911%-24.1%-24.0%
GeminiAI Picks the Winner2705821%+8.9%-10.9%
GeminiAI Finds the Value Bets271249%-32.6%-20.4%
ClaudeAI Picks the Winner2666223%+6.5%-8.2%
ClaudeAI Finds the Value Bets2532510%-16.3%-26.5%
GrokAI Picks the Winner2726624%+3.0%-12.2%
GrokAI Finds the Value Bets2694416%-3.4%-15.2%
DeepSeekAI Picks the Winner2695922%+2.4%-15.9%
DeepSeekAI Finds the Value Bets2743613%-27.6%-20.7%
Stablebet EdgeAI Finds the Value Bets2694015%-33.0%-15.4%
Stablebet ModelAI Finds the Value Bets2698130%-11.1%-17.5%
StableBet RatingAI Picks the Winner1663219%-14.8%-5.3%
The FavouriteAI Picks the Winner2748431%-6.1%-11.4%

Every bet is a level stake at starting price. A non-runner returns the stake and is not counted as a bet. Return on stakes is the week's gain or loss per pound staked, and the full-record column is the same figure over every settled bet since the League began, updated every day.

What each entrant got right and wrong

For every entry, the longest-priced winner it found and the shortest-priced loser it backed. Both lines come from the same way of picking, and both count the same in the table above.

  • ChatGPT (AI Picks the Winner). Right: 69 winners, the longest-priced Fifth Column at Ascot on Saturday (22/1). Wrong: 200 losers, the shortest-priced Madam Speaker at Uttoxeter on Friday (4/9).
  • ChatGPT (AI Finds the Value Bets). Right: 29 winners, the longest-priced Spectacular Diver at Southwell on Thursday (18/1). Wrong: 238 losers, the shortest-priced In The Trenches at Wetherby on Wednesday (4/6).
  • Gemini (AI Picks the Winner). Right: 58 winners, the longest-priced Dream Pirate at Leicester on Tuesday (40/1). Wrong: 212 losers, the shortest-priced Bunting at Punchestown on Wednesday (8/13).
  • Gemini (AI Finds the Value Bets). Right: 24 winners, the longest-priced Dream Pirate at Leicester on Tuesday (40/1). Wrong: 247 losers, the shortest-priced Brickfield Belle at Limerick on Sunday (4/7).
  • Claude (AI Picks the Winner). Right: 62 winners, the longest-priced Fifth Column at Ascot on Saturday (22/1). Wrong: 204 losers, the shortest-priced Madam Speaker at Uttoxeter on Friday (4/9).
  • Claude (AI Finds the Value Bets). Right: 25 winners, the longest-priced Dream Pirate at Leicester on Tuesday (40/1). Wrong: 228 losers, the shortest-priced In The Trenches at Wetherby on Wednesday (4/6).
  • Grok (AI Picks the Winner). Right: 66 winners, the longest-priced Dream Pirate at Leicester on Tuesday (40/1). Wrong: 206 losers, the shortest-priced Madam Speaker at Uttoxeter on Friday (4/9).
  • Grok (AI Finds the Value Bets). Right: 44 winners, the longest-priced Dream Pirate at Leicester on Tuesday (40/1). Wrong: 225 losers, the shortest-priced Echoing Silence at Limerick on Sunday (4/9).
  • DeepSeek (AI Picks the Winner). Right: 59 winners, the longest-priced Dream Pirate at Leicester on Tuesday (40/1). Wrong: 210 losers, the shortest-priced Madam Speaker at Uttoxeter on Friday (4/9).
  • DeepSeek (AI Finds the Value Bets). Right: 36 winners, the longest-priced Anxious Moments at Southwell on Tuesday (18/1). Wrong: 238 losers, the shortest-priced Miss Denver at Hereford on Tuesday (1/2).
  • Stablebet Edge. Right: 40 winners, the longest-priced Mount Atlas at Ascot on Saturday (33/1). Wrong: 229 losers, the shortest-priced Echoing Silence at Limerick on Sunday (4/9).
  • Stablebet Model. Right: 81 winners, the longest-priced Juan Les Pins at Newcastle on Monday (15/2). Wrong: 188 losers, the shortest-priced Queens Bandit at Catterick on Saturday (1/3).
  • StableBet Rating. Right: 32 winners, the longest-priced Kings Hill at Limerick on Sunday (11/1). Wrong: 134 losers, the shortest-priced Winston's Oath at Southwell on Tuesday (4/6).
  • The Favourite. Right: 84 winners, the longest-priced Rainbow Sign at Brighton on Thursday (9/1). Wrong: 190 losers, the shortest-priced Queens Bandit at Catterick on Saturday (1/3).

Where the AIs split furthest

The outside AIs pick twice in every race, once in each test. The widest split of the week came in the racingtv.com Handicap at Redcar on Friday 16 October, where their picks named 9 different horses. Uncertainty won it at 40/1, and none of the AIs had picked it. The Stablebet Model had Reginald Charles, which finished 8th.

A split this wide marks an open race, one where the form gave each AI a different horse to argue for.

The model in the week's biggest races

The model rates every runner in every race on the card. These are the week's highest-graded races in our feed, with the runner it rated most likely to win in each and how that runner finished. Its full settled record is on the Track Record.

  • Qatar Racing British Champions Sprint Stakes (Group 1) at Ascot, Saturday 17 October: the model's top-rated runner, Almeraq, won at 11/10.
  • Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes (Group 1) at Ascot, Saturday 17 October: the model's top-rated runner, Kalpana, finished 7th. Minnie Hauk won at 5/1.
  • Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qatar Racing) (Group 1) at Ascot, Saturday 17 October: the model's top-rated runner, Talk Of New York, won at 3/1.

The longer record

A week is a small sample, and a good week is something a losing approach produces some of the time. On the League's full record of 44,784 settled bets over 105 days, the Favourite, which simply backs the market's choice, stands at -11.4%, and the best of the outside AIs on the combined table is Grok at -13.7%. Those figures move every day. The standings are on the Silicon Tipster League, the value test has its own table, and every settled pick of our own model is on the Track Record.

The weekly edition was Brett Andrews's idea.

Bet responsibly. Nothing on this page is a tip or betting advice. Every pick here was logged before its race and settled at starting price, win or lose. If you bet, stake only what you can afford to lose, and if it stops being fun, stop. Help is at BeGambleAware.org. 18+.

Every figure here is pulled live from our data and nothing beats the bookmaker's margin. For whether anyone holds a real edge, see our track record. 18+, please bet responsibly.

More from Lab Notes