StableBet
Four jumps runners race side by side along the rail on a grey autumn afternoon
Back to Racing News

Jumps Trainers in Form, October 2026: Who Is Winning and How the Big Yards Go in Autumn

Which British jumps yards are in form before the Showcase, the Charlie Hall and Cheltenham in November, and how the big yards fared at this time of year

9 min readUpdated 2026-10-22
AI-generated image

James Maxwell

Founder & Editor · Last reviewed 2026-10-22

Looking for the current Charlie Hall Chase?

Our live guide has 2026+ racetimes, TV coverage and runners as they're confirmed.

See the Charlie Hall Chase live hub

The jumps season runs all year, but late October is when the big Saturdays start. Four weekends in a row bring Cheltenham's Showcase (Friday 23 and Saturday 24 October), the Charlie Hall meeting at Wetherby and Down Royal's Festival of Racing (Friday 30 and Saturday 31 October), and Cheltenham's November Meeting (Friday 13 to Sunday 15 November).

We went through our own results database to find which British jumps yards are winning now, and how the big yards have gone over this stretch in each of the last three years. The recent figures run to Wednesday 21 October and agree run for run with our published results files; the earlier years come from our race record, which starts in October 2023.

Dan SkeltonAdd Dan Skelton to the Horse Tracker is sending out far more winners than anyone else, and Nigel & Willy Twiston-DaviesAdd Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies to the Horse Tracker are winning with four runners in ten. Two of the biggest names, Nicky HendersonAdd Nicky Henderson to the Horse Tracker and Paul NichollsAdd Paul Nicholls to the Horse Tracker, have hardly started.

Where to Bet

Place your bets with a trusted, licensed bookmaker.

Betfred logo
Betfred4.8

Bet £10 Get £50 in Free Bets — code BETFRED50

Visit

Promo code BETFRED50. New customers only. Register, deposit with a Debit Card, and place a first bet of £10+ at Evens (2.0)+ on Sports, to be settled within 7 days, to get £30 in Sports Free Bets and £20 in Bet Builder Free Bets within 24 hours of settlement. 7-day expiry. Eligibility & payment exclusions apply. Full T&Cs apply. Take Time to Think. BeGambleAware.org. 18+. Full T&Cs.

William Hill logo
William Hill4.0

Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets — code R30

Visit

Promo code R30. New UK customers only, 18+. Register, deposit £10 or more, then place a £10 single cash bet at odds of 1/2 (1.5) or greater on any sports market (excluding Virtuals). Once the qualifying bet settles you get £30 in Free Bets (3 x £10) — the qualifying bet can win or lose. Free Bets are valid on any sports market excluding Virtuals, expire in 7 days, are non-withdrawable and must be used in full. Excluded deposit methods apply (including PayPal, Apple Pay, Skrill and NETELLER). Named bets such as Lucky 15 do not qualify. If you cash out the qualifying bet, or it is voided, you are no longer eligible for the offer. Ends 31.12.26. Full T&Cs apply. Please gamble responsibly. BeGambleAware.org. 18+. Full T&Cs.

Star Sports logo
Star Sports4.2

Bet £40 Get £20 in Free Bets — code BET40GET20

Visit

Promo code BET40GET20. New UK customers, 18+. Register with the code and place a first bet of £40 or more at Evens (2.0) or greater. Receive 2 × £10 free bets: the first credited automatically once the qualifying bet settles, the second 24 hours later. Free bets must be placed at minimum odds of 4/1 (5.0), expire 24 hours after credit, and the free-bet stake is not returned with winnings. Debit card deposits only. Take Time to Think. BeGambleAware.org. 18+. T&Cs apply. Full T&Cs.

QuinnBet logo
QuinnBet4.5

Get 50% Back as a Free Bet up to £25

Visit

50% of your first-day net losses refunded as a free bet, capped at £25. New UK customers aged 18+ only. To qualify, deposit and place a first bet of £10 or more on any sport at minimum odds of evens (2.00), then place at least two further bets on different events, each worth at least 50% of your largest bet, all at evens (2.00) or greater. Losses are counted from your first settled bet until 23:59 the same day. Place a qualifying £10+ bet and you are guaranteed at least a £5 free bet. Bets placed at SP, void bets, cashed-out bets and bets struck with free bets do not count towards the offer. The free bet is credited the day after your qualifying bets settle and must be used within 7 days, after which it expires. It can be used at odds from 1/4 (1.25) up to 250/1 on singles and straight accumulators, but not on Trixie, Patent or Yankee style multiples. Free-bet stake is not returned with winnings. One offer per person, household, address, IP address and device. E-wallet deposits may not qualify, so check the cashier before depositing. Customers registered with GAMSTOP cannot claim. KYC identity verification must be completed before the free bet is credited. Take Time to Think. BeGambleAware.org. 18+. T&Cs apply. Full T&Cs.

10bet logo
10bet3.9

100% Deposit Match up to £50

Visit

New customers, 18+. Choose the sports bonus at sign-up, make a first deposit and receive a 100% bonus up to £50 in your Sports Bonus balance. To convert the bonus to cash, wager it 10x within 30 days. Single bets below Evens (2.00) do not qualify; accumulators do not qualify if any selection is below 1/2 (1.50). Virtual Sports, voided, cancelled, drawn, cashed-out and free-bet wagers do not count towards wagering. Only the first settled bet per event counts. Withdrawing before the wagering requirement is met forfeits the bonus balance including bonus winnings. Real-money funds are used before bonus funds. Deposits via Skrill or Neteller are not eligible. Not valid in conjunction with other promotions. Odds, bet and payment limits apply. 10bet general and promotion T&Cs apply. BeGambleAware.org. 18+. Full T&Cs.

Spreadex logo
Spreadex3.9

Bet £10 Get up to £60 in Bonuses

Visit

New customers in Great Britain and Republic of Ireland, 18+. Place a £10 fixed-odds qualifying bet at minimum odds of 1/2 (1.50) — single or each-way (only the win part counts), pre-event or in-play, not cashed out early, within 28 days of opening the account. Receive up to £60 in bonuses credited over three days: 3 × £10 fixed-odds free bets (the first on settlement, then 24 and 48 hours later) plus 3 × £5 Total Goals FOOTBALL spread bets and 3 × £5 racing Winning Favourites spread bets, with a £1 racing Race Index spread bet as an extra on top. The spread bets need a full spread-betting account, opened within 28 days of the fixed-odds account and subject to Spreadex's eligibility and appropriateness checks. Free-bet stakes not returned with winnings; free bets valid 28 days from issue. IMPORTANT: the £5 credits are SPREAD bets — sports spread betting carries the risk that losses can exceed your stake. Sports spread-betting customers do not have Financial Ombudsman or FSCS recourse. Take Time to Think. BeGambleAware.org. 18+. T&Cs apply. Full T&Cs.

BetGoodwin logo
BetGoodwin4.4

Bet £10 Get £15 in Free Bets — code WELCOME15

Visit

Promo code WELCOME15, entered under My Bonuses after registering. New UK customers, 18+. Place a first qualifying bet of at least £10 from your cash balance at odds of evens (2.0) or greater within 7 days of opening the account. Once the qualifying bet fully settles you receive £15 in free bets, credited as 3 x £5 tokens with set uses: one £5 accumulator free bet (minimum 4 legs, each leg at 2/5 or bigger), one £5 sports free bet (any market at evens or bigger) and one £5 Sub Cover free bet (selected football player markets at evens or bigger). Free-bet stakes are not returned with winnings. Free bets expire 7 days after they are credited. Void, cashed-out and partially cashed-out bets do not qualify. One offer per customer. Confirm the current terms on BetGoodwin's own welcome-offer page before claiming. Take Time to Think. BeGambleAware.org. 18+. T&Cs apply. Full T&Cs.

LiveScore Bet logo
LiveScore Bet4.3

Bet £10 Get £30 in Free Bets

Visit

New UK customers, 18+. Minimum deposit £10. Place a £10 qualifying single on sports (excluding virtuals) at minimum odds of 1/2 (1.50), settled within 14 days. Deposit-method exclusions apply. Receive £30 in free bets (stake not returned), split £20 for sportsbook use (2 x £10) and £10 for Bet Builder only (2 x £5); Bet Builder does not cover horse racing. Free bets must be accepted within 7 days and expire 7 days after acceptance. No promo code required. Best Odds Guaranteed on UK & Irish racing, subject to having staked over £25 in the previous seven days. Operated by LiveScore Betting and Gaming (Gibraltar) Ltd, UKGC 56859. Confirm the current terms on LiveScore Bet's own promotions page before claiming. Take Time to Think. BeGambleAware.org. 18+. T&Cs apply. Full T&Cs.

BetTom logo
BetTom3.7

Get 50% Back as a Free Bet up to £25

Visit

New BetTom customers only, 18+, sportsbook bets only (casino bets do not count). Your first day starts when you make your first deposit and ends at 23:59 UK time. To qualify, place at least 3 bets of £10 or more with real money, each on a separate event at odds of evens (2.0) or bigger; bets placed with free bets or bonus funds, or towards the wagering of another offer, do not count. First-day losses are your settled stakes less your returns before 23:59; the minimum qualifying loss is £10, so you need to lose £50 to earn the full £25. 50% of your first-day net losses is refunded as a free bet, capped at £25, credited within 24 hours of qualifying and to be used in full within 7 days of crediting. The free bet cannot be withdrawn or transferred and its stake is not returned with winnings. No bonus code is needed: do not enter one on your first deposit. One free bet per person, family, household, email address, IP address, telephone number, payment account and shared environment. BetTom may amend, suspend or remove the offer at any time at its sole discretion, and may restrict or remove access where safer gambling tools are active on your account or where it considers participation unsuitable. Confirm the current terms on BetTom's own welcome-offer page before claiming. Take Time to Think. BeGambleAware.org. 18+. T&Cs apply. Full T&Cs.

18+. BeGambleAware.org

Who is in form: the last 14 and 30 days

Between 22 September and 21 October there were 257 British jumps races and 1,797 runners, a strike rate of 14.3% across the lot. That is the figure to hold each yard against.

Dan SkeltonAdd Dan Skelton to the Horse Tracker had 128 of those runners and won 29 of the 257 races, about one in every nine. In the 14 days from 8 to 21 October he had 23 winners from 86 runners (26.7%). The next busiest yards, Olly MurphyAdd Olly Murphy to the Horse Tracker and Lucinda Russell & Michael ScudamoreAdd Lucinda Russell & Michael Scudamore to the Horse Tracker, had 52 runners each over the 30 days.

The Twiston-DaviesAdd Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies to the Horse Tracker yard has the best strike rate of the 20 trainers with at least 20 runners in the 30 days, 17 winners from 42 (40.5%), with 9 from 27 in the 14 days from 8 October. Jamie SnowdenAdd Jamie Snowden to the Horse Tracker and Olly Murphy are both on 25%. Over the 14 days Stuart EdmundsAdd Stuart Edmunds to the Horse Tracker and Charlie LongsdonAdd Charlie Longsdon to the Horse Tracker share the best strike rate of anyone with ten or more runners, four winners from 11 each, too few runs to read much into.

At the other end, Mrs C WilliamsAdd Mrs C Williams to the Horse Tracker had 26 runners in the 14 days to 21 October without a winner, and one winner from 34 over the 30 days. Our feed lists that yard under Evan Williams until March 2026 and under Mrs C Williams since; across late October and November from 2023 to 2025 it had 21 winners from 271 runners (7.7%), so a slow autumn is not new there.

Trainer14 days: runsWinsStrike rate30 days: runsWinsStrike rate30 days: 2nd or 3rd
Dan Skelton862326.7%1282922.7%33
Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies27933.3%421740.5%13
Olly Murphy31825.8%521325.0%18
Lucinda Russell & Michael Scudamore22627.3%52917.3%13
Jamie Snowden17529.4%28725.0%12
James Owen16318.8%31722.6%10
Stuart Edmunds11436.4%20630.0%7
Fergal O'Brien23313.0%33618.2%6
Mickey Bowen1417.1%38410.5%17
Mrs C Williams2600.0%3412.9%9
Every British jumps runner1,03114614.2%1,79725714.3%

Source: our results database, British chases, hurdles and bumpers, to 21 October 2026. Non-runners left out; fallers count as beaten.

22 October to 30 November, 2023 to 2025

The six weeks from 22 October to 30 November take in the Showcase, the Charlie Hall and Down Royal weekend, Cheltenham in mid-November and a lot of midweek racing around them. In 2023, 2024 and 2025 combined they held 1,779 British jumps races and 14,699 runners, a strike rate of 12.1% across all of them. Fields are bigger then than now, about 8.3 runners a race against 7.0 in the last 30 days, which is why the average strike rate is lower.

SkeltonAdd Dan Skelton to the Horse Tracker had the most winners in the three windows, 93 from 550 runners, and his total has risen each year: 19, then 34, then 40. NichollsAdd Paul Nicholls to the Horse Tracker had 74 from 331, but his count has gone the other way, from 32 in 2023 to 24 and then 18. HendersonAdd Nicky Henderson to the Horse Tracker won with almost one runner in four, 52 from 211.

The best strike rate of any trainer with 40 or more runners across the three windows belongs to Jamie SnowdenAdd Jamie Snowden to the Horse Tracker: 44 winners from 143 (30.8%), including 22 from 58 last year. Sam ThomasAdd Sam Thomas to the Horse Tracker is next with 20 from 68, then Matt SheppardAdd Matt Sheppard to the Horse Tracker and Kim Bailey & Mat NichollsAdd Kim Bailey & Mat Nicholls to the Horse Tracker, both just under 26%.

Trainer202320242025All threeStrike rate
Dan Skelton19 from 15634 from 17140 from 22393 from 55016.9%
Paul Nicholls32 from 13024 from 10218 from 9974 from 33122.4%
Olly Murphy14 from 9025 from 11124 from 12963 from 33019.1%
Nicky Henderson20 from 7317 from 7015 from 6852 from 21124.6%
Joe Tizzard12 from 8221 from 9418 from 8551 from 26119.5%
Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies20 from 7514 from 9116 from 8950 from 25519.6%
Fergal O'Brien14 from 9515 from 9616 from 11945 from 31014.5%
Ben Pauling8 from 8114 from 9022 from 10644 from 27715.9%
Jamie Snowden12 from 4710 from 3822 from 5844 from 14330.8%
James Owen6 from 3417 from 5712 from 7735 from 16820.8%
Every British jumps runner566 from 4,951606 from 4,796607 from 4,9521,779 from 14,69912.1%

Wins from runners, 22 October to 30 November each year, British jumps races only. Each feed name is counted on its own: the Lucinda Russell yard, under its old and new licence names together, had 45 winners from 288 runners (15.6%), level with Fergal O'Brien on winners. Source: our results database.

Quick starters and slow burners

For the ten yards with the most British jumps winners across the last two full seasons, we set each one's strike rate from 22 October to 30 November against its figure for the whole season. Our season runs May to April, our own cut of the data, and 2023-24 starts in October because our record does.

Jamie SnowdenAdd Jamie Snowden to the Horse Tracker is the only one of the ten whose autumn strike rate beat his season's figure in all three years: 25.5% against 19.9%, then 26.3% against 21.1%, then 37.9% against 24.9% last season. Nicky HendersonAdd Nicky Henderson to the Horse Tracker, Paul NichollsAdd Paul Nicholls to the Horse Tracker and the Twiston-DaviesAdd Nigel & Willy Twiston-Davies to the Horse Tracker yard were each higher in two of the three. Olly MurphyAdd Olly Murphy to the Horse Tracker and Neil MulhollandAdd Neil Mulholland to the Horse Tracker were lower in all three: Murphy 18.6% in last season's window against 20.6% over the season, Mulholland 6.9% against 12.4%.

Dan SkeltonAdd Dan Skelton to the Horse Tracker barely moves, within three points either way each year, from about 1,000 runners a season. Snowden's autumn windows held 38 to 58 runners, so each of his numbers is a small sample.

Cheltenham, Wetherby and Down Royal

Cheltenham

Cheltenham's October and November meetings together, 2023 to 2025, come to 99 races over 15 days in our record. Dan SkeltonAdd Dan Skelton to the Horse Tracker had 12 winners from 63 runners and Nicky HendersonAdd Nicky Henderson to the Horse Tracker 8 from 32, a quarter of his runners. Henry de BromheadAdd H De Bromhead to the Horse Tracker won with 5 from 25. Ben PaulingAdd Ben Pauling to the Horse Tracker has one winner from 37 runners at these meetings and Fergal O'BrienAdd Fergal O'Brien to the Horse Tracker two from 39.

The Paddy Power Gold Cup went to Paul NichollsAdd Paul Nicholls to the Horse Tracker with Stage StarAdd Stage Star to the Horse Tracker in 2023 and Il RidotoAdd Il Ridoto to the Horse Tracker in 2024, and to Skelton with Panic AttackAdd Panic Attack to the Horse Tracker last year. The October meeting's fields are in our Cheltenham Showcase 2026 preview, and the November Meeting guide has the Gold Cup day's race times.

Wetherby

Our record holds 257 jumps races at Wetherby since October 2023. Skelton has 20 winners from 83 runners there, nine of them from 36 runners in late October and November. Of trainers with ten or more runners there, Jamie SnowdenAdd Jamie Snowden to the Horse Tracker (10 from 23) and James OwenAdd James Owen to the Horse Tracker (7 from 18) have the best strike rates, on small numbers. The Charlie Hall Chase has had three different winning trainers in three years, from fields of four to six: GentlemansgameAdd Gentlemansgame to the Horse Tracker for Mouse MorrisAdd M F Morris to the Horse Tracker in 2023, The Real WhackerAdd The Real Whacker to the Horse Tracker for Patrick NevilleAdd Patrick Neville to the Horse Tracker in 2024 and DjeloAdd Djelo to the Horse Tracker for Venetia WilliamsAdd Miss V Williams to the Horse Tracker in 2025.

Down Royal

Down Royal is in Northern Ireland, outside every British figure on this page. Gordon ElliottAdd Gordon Elliott to the Horse Tracker leads the course in our record with 41 jumps winners from 174 runners, and 21 from 70 at the autumn meeting over the last three years. De Bromhead has won the Down Royal Champion Chase twice with Envoi AllenAdd Envoi Allen to the Horse Tracker, in 2024 and 2025, after Elliott won it with Gerri ColombeAdd Gerri Colombe to the Horse Tracker in 2023. On their runs in Ireland and Northern Ireland over the 30 days to 21 October, de Bromhead had 9 winners from 55 runners (16.4%) and Elliott 9 from 72 (12.5%).

What the numbers can and cannot tell you

A strike rate records what a yard has done. The bookmakers see the same results and price the runners with them in mind. Across the three late-autumn windows above, a level stake on every British jumps runner at starting price lost about 26p in the pound.

The numbers work best as background: who is sending out winners now, and who has done well at this time of year before. Our StableBet Ratings for each day's cards are on the AI race predictor, with the model's public record on its track record page. They are published to test the model in public.

Bet responsibly

The jumps season brings big Friday and Saturday cards for weeks on end, and it is easy to bet more than you meant to. Set a budget before the meeting and stick to it, and treat any free bet as part of that budget rather than extra. The odds favour the bookmaker over time, whichever yard is in form. If gambling stops being fun, free confidential support is available from BeGambleAware on 0808 8020 133. 18+.

Frequently asked questions

Share this article

Research the field with the AI Race Predictor

Our model publishes calibrated win-probability estimates for UK races — a second opinion to understand a race, not tips. It's open about its record: it doesn't beat the market, and we show exactly how it does.

Betting offers for Cheltenham Festival

Work it out & learn the basics

Gamble Responsibly

Gambling should be entertaining and not seen as a way to make money. Never bet more than you can afford to lose. If you or someone you know has a gambling problem, help and support is available.

BeGambleAware.orgGamCareGamStopHelpline: 0808 8020 133